Top 100 Fastest Growing Occupations in California, 2018-2028

Occupation TitleEmploymentPercent
Change
20182028
Solar Photovoltaic Installers5,2008,60065.4%
Occupational Therapy Assistants2,6003,70042.3%
Statisticians5,4007,60040.7%
Physician Assistants11,70015,70034.2%
Information Security Analysts5,5007,30032.7%
  
Personal Care Aides577,700763,00032.1%
Nurse Anesthetists1,3001,70030.8%
Nurse Practitioners15,10019,70030.5%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary11,90015,50030.3%
Speech-Language Pathologists16,20020,90029.0%
  
Software Developers, Applications123,400159,20029.0%
Physical Therapist Assistants5,9007,60028.8%
Operations Research Analysts10,60013,60028.3%
Respiratory Therapists17,60022,50027.8%
Cooks, Restaurant190,700243,70027.8%
  
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers6,9008,80027.5%
Phlebotomists13,50017,10026.7%
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary4,9006,20026.5%
Physical Therapist Aides7,2009,10026.4%
Tile and Marble Setters9,90012,50026.3%
  
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles6,4008,00025.0%
Athletic Trainers1,6002,00025.0%
Medical Assistants101,600126,50024.5%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists*107,600133,70024.3%
Computer and Information Research Scientists6,2007,70024.2%
  
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs42,80053,00023.8%
Actuaries1,7002,10023.5%
Medical and Health Services Managers40,90050,50023.5%
Anthropologists and Archeologists1,7002,10023.5%
Marriage and Family Therapists34,90043,10023.5%
  
Physicists2,2002,70022.7%
Physical Therapists23,70029,00022.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food292,100357,50022.4%
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers1,8002,20022.2%
Social Science Research Assistants2,7003,30022.2%
  
Biochemists and Biophysicists5,9007,20022.0%
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists3,2003,90021.9%
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers12,60015,30021.4%
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders1,4001,70021.4%
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians9,90012,00021.2%
  
Therapists, All Other1,9002,30021.1%
Veterinarians8,70010,50020.7%
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators71,40086,00020.4%
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians1,5001,80020.0%
Audiologists1,0001,20020.0%
  
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians28,50034,00019.3%
Interpreters and Translators10,90013,00019.3%
First-Line Supervisors/Managers of Gaming Workers5,2006,20019.2%
Medical Secretaries99,500118,40019.0%
Home Health Aides18,40021,90019.0%
  
Occupational Therapists10,60012,60018.9%
Medical Appliance Technicians1,6001,90018.8%
Financial Managers99,400117,90018.6%
Substance abuse, behavioral disorder, and mental health counselors37,30044,20018.5%
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners2,7003,20018.5%
  
Biological Scientists, All Other11,50013,60018.3%
Sociologists1,1001,30018.2%
Funeral Service Managers1,1001,30018.2%
Exercise Physiologists1,1001,30018.2%
Film and Video Editors15,40018,20018.2%
  
Museum Technicians and Conservators2,2002,60018.2%
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers31,40037,10018.2%
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators1,1001,30018.2%
Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders9,10010,70017.6%
Healthcare Social Workers20,80024,40017.3%
  
Counselors, All Other5,8006,80017.2%
Animal Trainers4,1004,80017.1%
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians3,5004,10017.1%
Biological Technicians10,60012,40017.0%
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists25,10029,30016.7%
  
Web Developers16,20018,90016.7%
Registered Nurses319,800373,20016.7%
Radiation Therapists1,2001,40016.7%
Dental Laboratory Technicians5,4006,30016.7%
First-line Sup of transportation and material moving workers, ex aircraft cargo handling sup51,50060,10016.7%
  
Light Truck or Delivery Services Drivers120,200139,90016.4%
Massage Therapists23,80027,70016.4%
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop50,60058,90016.4%
Microbiologists3,7004,30016.2%
Radiologic Technologists18,00020,90016.1%
  
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians5,0005,80016.0%
Chefs and Head Cooks23,70027,50016.0%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers103,600120,20016.0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand415,900482,20015.9%
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Motion Picture6,4007,40015.6%
  
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers45,00052,00015.6%
Computer and Information Systems Managers85,30098,60015.6%
Food Service Managers69,20079,90015.5%
Training and Development Specialists31,90036,80015.4%
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists2,6003,00015.4%
  
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians3,9004,50015.4%
Statistical Assistants1,3001,50015.4%
Dental Hygienists15,70018,10015.3%
Dental Assistants59,30068,40015.3%
Soil and Plant Scientists3,3003,80015.2%
  
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers81,00093,30015.2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers160,800185,20015.2%
Cargo and Freight Agents13,90016,00015.1%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses76,60088,20015.1%
Conservation Scientists2,0002,30015.0%
  
Search by Topic
Search by Keyword