Top 100 Fastest Growing Occupations in California, 2016-2026
Occupation TitleEmploymentPercent
Change
20162026
Solar Photovoltaic Installers4,90011,300130.6%
Home Health Aides26,60037,50041.0%
Software Developers, Applications134,200188,00040.1%
Personal Care Aides622,000870,00039.9%
Nurse Practitioners13,10017,70035.1%
  
Statisticians4,3005,80034.9%
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs28,70038,70034.8%
Physician Assistants10,20013,70034.3%
Physical Therapist Aides6,5008,70033.8%
Occupational Therapy Assistants1,9002,50031.6%
  
Physical Therapist Assistants5,2006,80030.8%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary15,40020,00029.9%
Operations Research Analysts14,80019,20029.7%
Medical Assistants84,800109,60029.2%
Massage Therapists26,90034,70029.0%
  
Physical Therapists21,90028,20028.8%
Phlebotomists12,90016,60028.7%
Nurse Anesthetists1,4001,80028.6%
Actuaries1,4001,80028.6%
Information Security Analysts8,10010,40028.4%
  
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists*95,600122,70028.3%
Nonfarm Animal Caretakers24,60031,10026.4%
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary4,2005,30026.2%
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers5,8007,30025.9%
Tile and Marble Setters12,40015,60025.8%
  
Respiratory Therapists17,00021,30025.3%
Therapists, All Other2,0002,50025.0%
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1,6002,00025.0%
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters4,0005,00025.0%
Occupational Therapists11,30014,10024.8%
  
Medical and Health Services Managers34,80043,40024.7%
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles3,3004,10024.2%
Athletic Trainers1,7002,10023.5%
Marriage and Family Therapists11,50014,20023.5%
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers2,6003,20023.1%
  
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists3,1003,80022.6%
Computer and Information Research Scientists5,0006,10022.0%
Financial Managers73,80089,80021.7%
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers5,1006,20021.6%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food377,600458,70021.5%
  
Medical Secretaries75,20091,40021.5%
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other2,8003,40021.4%
Barbers4,7005,70021.3%
Helpers--Carpenters3,3004,00021.2%
Carpet Installers8,50010,30021.2%
  
Web Developers27,80033,70021.2%
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics18,50022,40021.1%
Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas1,9002,30021.1%
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers11,90014,40021.0%
Healthcare Social Workers15,30018,50020.9%
  
Mechanical Door Repairers2,4002,90020.8%
Millwrights2,4002,90020.8%
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters2,9003,50020.7%
Manicurists and Pedicurists29,00035,00020.7%
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians9,20011,10020.7%
  
Structural Iron and Steel Workers6,8008,20020.6%
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers21,00025,30020.5%
Interpreters and Translators10,30012,40020.4%
Veterinarians7,4008,90020.3%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters50,00060,10020.2%
  
Pipelayers4,0004,80020.0%
Stonemasons3,0003,60020.0%
Animal Trainers5,0006,00020.0%
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary1,0001,20020.0%
Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians1,5001,80020.0%
  
Dietitians and Nutritionists8,60010,30019.8%
Cargo and Freight Agents13,10015,70019.8%
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers28,60034,20019.6%
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists47,80057,10019.5%
Health Educators8,2009,80019.5%
  
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians19,10022,80019.4%
Flight Attendants14,50017,30019.3%
Medical Appliance Technicians2,1002,50019.0%
Optometrists4,2005,00019.0%
Substance Abuse and Behavioral Disorder Counselors10,00011,90019.0%
  
Couriers and Messengers17,40020,70019.0%
Fence Erectors4,2005,00019.0%
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers3,7004,40018.9%
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary5,3006,30018.9%
Roofers20,30024,10018.7%
  
Glaziers7,0008,30018.6%
Construction Laborers124,100147,10018.5%
Mental Health Counselors16,90020,00018.3%
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary1,1001,30018.2%
Curators1,1001,30018.2%
  
Dentists, All Other Specialists1,1001,30018.2%
Audiologists1,1001,30018.2%
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators4,4005,20018.2%
Brickmasons and Blockmasons6,6007,80018.2%
Shampooers1,1001,30018.2%
  
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers55,10065,10018.1%
Painters, Construction and Maintenance62,30073,60018.1%
Paralegals and Legal Assistants*30,00035,40018.0%
Construction Managers53,10062,60017.9%
Carpenters139,400164,30017.9%
  
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators59,90070,60017.9%
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers7,3008,60017.8%
Social and Community Service Managers18,00021,20017.8%
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes7,9009,30017.7%
Computer and Information Systems Managers53,00062,40017.7%
  
Search by Topic
Search by Keyword