Sample 1 - State of California

Occupation Profile


Printer Version
Operating Engineers
(SOC Code : 47-2073)
in California

Operate one or several types of power construction equipment, such as motor graders, bulldozers, scrapers, compressors, pumps, derricks, shovels, tractors, or front-end loaders to excavate, move, and grade earth, erect structures, or pour concrete or other hard surface pavement. May repair and maintain equipment in addition to other duties. Exclude "Crane and Tower Operators" (53-7021) and equipment operators who work in extraction or other non-construction industries.

Employers usually expect an employee in this occupation to be able to do the job after Moderate-term on-the-job training (1-12 months) .

View a Career Video for this occupation from America's Career InfoNet (requires Windows Media Player)


Occupational Wages[Top]
AreaYearPeriodHourly MeanHourly by Percentile
25thMedian75th
California 20141st Qtr$32.04$25.03$32.39$40.10

View Wages for All Areas  About Wages
 

Occupational Projections of Employment (also called "Outlook" or "Demand")[Top]
 AreaEstimated Year-Projected YearEmploymentEmployment ChangeAnnual Avg Openings
EstimatedProjectedNumberPercent
California 2010 - 202022,10027,2005,10023.11,020

View Projections for All Areas  About Projections
 

Job Openings from JobCentral National Labor Exchange[Top]
 
Enter a Zip Code     Find a Zip code in California

Within  miles of Zip Code.


Possible Licenses Required and Issuing Authority[Top]
License Title
License Authority
Trenching Limited Specialty ContractorDepartment of Consumer Affairs
Contractors State License Board
License Information Center
www.cslb.ca.gov
Prefabricated Equipment Limited Specialty ContractorDepartment of Consumer Affairs
Contractors State License Board
License Information Center
www.cslb.ca.gov

About Licenses
 

Industries Employing This Occupation (click on Industry Title to View Employers List)[Top]
Industry Title
Number of Employers in State of California
Percent of Total
Employment for Occupation in State of California
Other Specialty Trade Contractors 14,29930.4%
Utility System Construction 1,67014.2%
Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction2,28814.1%
Other Heavy Construction 2,6955.1%
Building Foundation/Exterior Contractors10,5923.5%
Nonresidential Building Construction 16,1942.9%
Building Equipment Contractors 31,4581.7%
Residential Building Construction 25,0331.2%

About Staffing Patterns
 

Training Programs (click on title for more information)[Top]
Program Title
Construction/Heavy Equipment/Earthmoving Equipment Operation
Mobil Crane Operation/Operator

About Training & Apprenticeships
 

About This Occupation (from O*NET - The Occupation Information Network)[Top]
Top Tasks (Specific duties and responsibilities of this job.)
Learn and follow safety regulations.
Take actions to avoid potential hazards or obstructions, such as utility lines, other equipment, other workers, or falling objects.
Locate underground services, such as pipes or wires, prior to beginning work.
Monitor operations to ensure that health and safety standards are met.
Adjust handwheels and depress pedals to control attachments, such as blades, buckets, scrapers, or swing booms.
Start engines, move throttles, switches, or levers, or depress pedals to operate machines, such as bulldozers, trench excavators, road graders, or backhoes.
Coordinate machine actions with other activities, positioning or moving loads in response to hand or audio signals from crew members.
Load and move dirt, rocks, equipment, or other materials, using trucks, crawler tractors, power cranes, shovels, graders, or related equipment.
Check fuel supplies at sites to ensure adequate availability.
Drive and maneuver equipment equipped with blades in successive passes over working areas to remove topsoil, vegetation, or rocks or to distribute and level earth or terrain.

More Tasks for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators


Top Skills used in this Job
Operation and Control - Controlling operations of equipment or systems.
Operation Monitoring - Watching gauges, dials, or other indicators to make sure a machine is working properly.
Monitoring - Monitoring/Assessing performance of yourself, other individuals, or organizations to make improvements or take corrective action.
Equipment Maintenance - Performing routine maintenance on equipment and determining when and what kind of maintenance is needed.
Coordination - Adjusting actions in relation to others` actions.
Troubleshooting - Determining causes of operating errors and deciding what to do about it.
Active Learning - Understanding the implications of new information for both current and future problem-solving and decision-making.
Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
Quality Control Analysis - Conducting tests and inspections of products, services, or processes to evaluate quality or performance.
Repairing - Repairing machines or systems using the needed tools.

More Skills for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators


Top Abilities (Attributes of the person that influence performance in this job.)
Control Precision - The ability to quickly and repeatedly adjust the controls of a machine or a vehicle to exact positions.
Multilimb Coordination - The ability to coordinate two or more limbs (for example, two arms, two legs, or one leg and one arm) while sitting, standing, or lying down. It does not involve performing the activities while the whole body is in motion.
Depth Perception - The ability to judge which of several objects is closer or farther away from you, or to judge the distance between you and an object.

More Abilities for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators


Top Work Values (Aspects of this job that create satisfaction.)
Support - Occupations that satisfy this work value offer supportive management that stands behind employees.
Relationships - Occupations that satisfy this work value allow employees to provide service to others and work with co-workers in a friendly non-competitive environment.

More Work Values for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators


Top Interests (The types of activities someone in this job would like.)
Realistic - Realistic occupations frequently involve work activities that include practical, hands-on problems and solutions. They often deal with plants, animals, and real-world materials like wood, tools, and machinery. Many of the occupations require working outside, and do not involve a lot of paperwork or working closely with others.
Conventional - Conventional occupations frequently involve following set procedures and routines. These occupations can include working with data and details more than with ideas. Usually there is a clear line of authority to follow.

More Interests for Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators


Alternate Titles
Backhoe Operators; Excavator Operators; Grader Operators; Heavy Equipment Operators; Loader Operators; Motor Grader Operators; and Track Hoe Operators.
 
Related Links
LMI for Job Seekers
Local Area Profile
Compare Occupations
View Similar Occupations
O*Net - The Occupation Information Network

View a Career Video for this occupation from America's Career InfoNet (requires Windows Media Player)