Sample 1 - State of California

Occupation Profile


Printer Version
Architectural and Civil Drafters
(SOC Code : 17-3011)
in California

Prepare detailed drawings of architectural and structural features of buildings or drawings and topographical relief maps used in civil engineering projects, such as highways, bridges, and public works. Utilize knowledge of building materials, engineering practices, and mathematics to complete drawings.

Employers are usually looking for candidates with Post secondary vocational training .

Occupational Wages[Top]
AreaYearPeriodHourly MeanHourly by Percentile
25thMedian75th
California 20131st Qtr$27.87$21.50$27.12$33.49

View Wages for All Areas  About Wages
 

Occupational Projections of Employment (also called "Outlook" or "Demand")[Top]
 AreaEstimated Year-Projected YearEmploymentEmployment ChangeAnnual Avg Openings
EstimatedProjectedNumberPercent
California 2010 - 202012,70012,600-100-0.8250

View Projections for All Areas  About Projections
 

Job Openings from JobCentral National Labor Exchange[Top]
 
Enter a Zip Code     Find a Zip code in California

Within  miles of Zip Code.


Industries Employing This Occupation (click on Industry Title to View Employers List)[Top]
Industry Title
Number of Employers in State of California
Percent of Total
Employment for Occupation in State of California
Architectural and Engineering Services 22,87678.6%
Building Equipment Contractors 31,4582.2%
Residential Building Construction 25,0332.2%
Nonresidential Building Construction 16,1941.6%
Management & Technical Consulting Svc 30,0541.4%
Employment Services 6,7261.3%
Specialized Design Services 11,6681.1%

About Staffing Patterns
 

Training Programs (click on title for more information)[Top]
Program Title
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Architectural Technology/Technician
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Civil Drafting and Civil Engineering CAD/CADD
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General

About Training & Apprenticeships
 

About This Occupation (from O*NET - The Occupation Information Network)[Top]
Top Tasks (Specific duties and responsibilities of this job.)
Operate computer-aided drafting (CAD) equipment or conventional drafting station to produce designs, working drawings, charts, forms and records.
Coordinate structural, electrical and mechanical designs and determine a method of presentation to graphically represent building plans.
Analyze building codes, by-laws, space and site requirements, and other technical documents and reports to determine their effect on architectural designs.
Draw rough and detailed scale plans for foundations, buildings and structures, based on preliminary concepts, sketches, engineering calculations, specification sheets and other data.
Lay out and plan interior room arrangements for commercial buildings using computer-assisted drafting (CAD) equipment and software.
Obtain and assemble data to complete architectural designs, visiting job sites to compile measurements as necessary.
Supervise, coordinate, and inspect the work of draftspersons, technicians, and technologists on construction projects.
Determine procedures and instructions to be followed, according to design specifications and quantity of required materials.
Represent architect on construction site, ensuring builder compliance with design specifications and advising on design corrections, under architect`s supervision.
Check dimensions of materials to be used and assign numbers to lists of materials.

More Tasks for Architectural and Civil Drafters , More Tasks for Architectural Drafters , More Tasks for Civil Drafters


Top Skills used in this Job
Active Listening - Giving full attention to what other people are saying, taking time to understand the points being made, asking questions as appropriate, and not interrupting at inappropriate times.
Active Listening - Giving full attention to what other people are saying, taking time to understand the points being made, asking questions as appropriate, and not interrupting at inappropriate times.
Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
Reading Comprehension - Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work related documents.
Judgment and Decision Making - Considering the relative costs and benefits of potential actions to choose the most appropriate one.
Reading Comprehension - Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work related documents.
Speaking - Talking to others to convey information effectively.
Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
Mathematics - Using mathematics to solve problems.
Speaking - Talking to others to convey information effectively.

More Skills for Architectural and Civil Drafters , More Skills for Architectural Drafters , More Skills for Civil Drafters


Top Abilities (Attributes of the person that influence performance in this job.)
Visualization - The ability to imagine how something will look after it is moved around or when its parts are moved or rearranged.
Near Vision - The ability to see details at close range (within a few feet of the observer).
Written Comprehension - The ability to read and understand information and ideas presented in writing.
Written Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in writing so others will understand.
Near Vision - The ability to see details at close range (within a few feet of the observer).

More Abilities for Architectural and Civil Drafters , More Abilities for Architectural Drafters , More Abilities for Civil Drafters


Top Work Values (Aspects of this job that create satisfaction.)
Working Conditions - Occupations that satisfy this work value offer job security and good working conditions.
Achievement - Occupations that satisfy this work value are results oriented and allow employees to use their strongest abilities, giving them a feeling of accomplishment.

More Work Values for Architectural and Civil Drafters , More Work Values for Architectural Drafters , More Work Values for Civil Drafters


Top Interests (The types of activities someone in this job would like.)
Artistic - Artistic occupations frequently involve working with forms, designs and patterns. They often require self-expression and the work can be done without following a clear set of rules.
Realistic - Realistic occupations frequently involve work activities that include practical, hands-on problems and solutions. They often deal with plants, animals, and real-world materials like wood, tools, and machinery. Many of the occupations require working outside, and do not involve a lot of paperwork or working closely with others.

More Interests for Architectural and Civil Drafters , More Interests for Architectural Drafters , More Interests for Civil Drafters


Alternate Titles
Architectural Drafters; Civil Computer-Aided Design (CAD) Technicians; Civil Drafters; Computer-Aided Design and Drafting (CADD) Technicians; CAD Technicians; CAD Operators; Drafting Technicians; Drafting Technologists; Draftsmen; Draftspersons
 
Related Links
Career Information
Local Area Profile
Compare Occupations
View Similar Occupations
O*Net - The Occupation Information Network


 


Related Articles and Publications
Nontraditional Employment for Women, 10/11/2011
Explore Nearly 300 Occupations with California Occupational Guides!, 5/8/2009
On-line Job Opening Systems, 6/29/2007
Contingent Workers Bolster California Work Force, 12/22/2006
The New and Improved LaborMarketInfo Web Site, 4/26/2008