Top 100 Fastest Growing Occupations in California, 2014-2024
Occupation TitleEmploymentPercent
Change
20142024
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers3,8006,00057.9%
Brickmasons and Blockmasons5,5008,60056.4%
Stonemasons1,9002,90052.6%
Roofers16,40024,40048.8%
Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters3,1004,60048.4%
  
Web Developers24,20035,90048.3%
Insulation Workers, Mechanical1,3001,90046.2%
Statisticians4,0005,80045.0%
Solar Photovoltaic Installers2,9004,20044.8%
Cartographers and Photogrammetrists1,8002,60044.4%
  
Software Developers, Applications121,200172,70042.5%
Operations Research Analysts12,50017,80042.4%
Biomedical Engineers5,6007,90041.1%
Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall1,5002,10040.0%
Nurse Practitioners10,80015,00038.9%
  
Home Health Aides32,90045,70038.9%
Helpers--Electricians4,5006,20037.8%
Elevator Installers and Repairers1,6002,20037.5%
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers19,20026,40037.5%
Cooks, Restaurant122,100167,10036.9%
  
Interpreters and Translators9,30012,70036.6%
Foresters1,1001,50036.4%
Personal Care Aides525,200713,30035.8%
Computer Systems Analysts75,500102,20035.4%
Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles3,7005,00035.1%
  
Tapers6,0008,10035.0%
Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons2,0002,70035.0%
Helpers--Carpenters2,6003,50034.6%
Physician Assistants9,90013,30034.3%
Mechanical Door Repairers1,5002,00033.3%
  
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers24,90033,10032.9%
Glaziers5,8007,70032.8%
Electricians58,40077,40032.5%
Tile and Marble Setters12,00015,90032.5%
Physical Therapist Aides6,2008,20032.3%
  
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists*81,100107,30032.3%
Painters, Construction and Maintenance53,20070,30032.1%
Numerical Tool and Process Control Programmers2,5003,30032.0%
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes7,5009,90032.0%
Forensic Science Technicians2,2002,90031.8%
  
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers22,30029,40031.8%
Millwrights2,2002,90031.8%
Occupational Therapy Assistants1,9002,50031.6%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food329,700432,80031.3%
Physical Therapist Assistants4,8006,30031.2%
  
Economists2,3003,00030.4%
Computer and Information Systems Managers50,10065,30030.3%
Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters3,0003,90030.0%
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians9,40012,20029.8%
Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers7,4009,60029.7%
  
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers5,1006,60029.4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers91,600118,10028.9%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters40,30051,90028.8%
Law Teachers, Postsecondary1,4001,80028.6%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary14,80019,00028.4%
  
Surgeons5,7007,30028.1%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists2,5003,20028.0%
Real Estate Brokers10,70013,70028.0%
Plasterers and Stucco Masons9,00011,50027.8%
Carpenters119,900153,10027.7%
  
Medical Assistants80,900103,30027.7%
Structural Iron and Steel Workers5,8007,40027.6%
Taxi Drivers and Chauffeurs17,40022,20027.6%
Nurse Anesthetists1,1001,40027.3%
Soil and Plant Scientists2,2002,80027.3%
  
Physical Therapists19,30024,50026.9%
Actuaries1,5001,90026.7%
Self-Enrichment Education Teachers35,30044,70026.6%
Chefs and Head Cooks19,90025,20026.6%
Bartenders56,70071,60026.3%
  
Construction Laborers114,800145,00026.3%
Anthropologists and Archeologists1,9002,40026.3%
Information Security Analysts8,00010,10026.2%
Computer Network Architects14,20017,90026.1%
Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other2,3002,90026.1%
  
Computer-Controlled Machine Tool Operators, Metal and Plastic10,40013,10026.0%
Biochemists and Biophysicists5,4006,80025.9%
Anesthesiologists2,7003,40025.9%
Software Developers, Systems Software82,500103,60025.6%
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary4,7005,90025.5%
  
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop44,00055,20025.5%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics24,40030,60025.4%
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health15,80019,80025.3%
Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health4,4005,50025.0%
Materials Scientists1,2001,50025.0%
  
Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians4,0005,00025.0%
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians4,0005,00025.0%
Athletic Trainers1,6002,00025.0%
Fence Erectors3,6004,50025.0%
Carpet Installers10,00012,50025.0%
  
Food Preparation Workers119,800149,30024.6%
Computer User Support Specialists62,20077,50024.6%
Food Service Managers52,80065,70024.4%
Phlebotomists12,70015,80024.4%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers65,40081,30024.3%
  
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers49,70061,70024.1%
Massage Therapists26,60033,00024.1%
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics16,60020,60024.1%
Computer and Information Research Scientists5,4006,70024.1%
Database Administrators12,10015,00024.0%
  
Search by Topic
Search by Keyword